Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crossodactylus dispar 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylodidae

Scientific Name: Crossodactylus dispar A. Lutz, 1925
Synonym(s):
Calamobates Boulengeri de Witte, 1930
Crossodactylus fuscigula A. Lutz, 1930

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla, Oswaldo Luiz Peixoto
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainty only from southern Brazil, mostly from the state of Sao Paulo, but also from south-western Minas Gerais State and south-western Rio de Janeiro State. It used to be found at the biological station at Boraceia in Sao Paulo, but can no longer be found there, having last been seen around 1980, despite subsequent searches. It is, however, still found in other places. Its altitudinal range is 500-2,000m asl. It has also been recorded from the Argentinean province of Misiones (a single specimen from 1961), but this record probably refers to another species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon. The population at Boraceia disappeared, despite apparently having suitable habitat remaining. This decline is reminiscent of disappearances of stream-breeding, high-altitude frog species in other parts of the wet tropics.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This diurnal species occurs in and near rocky streams, in which it breeds, or marshy areas with slow-flowing water, in primary and secondary forest. It does not occur in open areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are probably related to habitat loss due to logging and human settlement. It is perhaps also affected by soil and water pollution due to agricultural and industrial practices. However, it appears that this species might also have experienced some unexplained declines in areas of suitable habitat, and chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out as the cause.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas. Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether or not it is declining even where suitable habitats survive, and whether or not chytridiomycosis is involved.

Citation: Esteban Lavilla, Oswaldo Luiz Peixoto. 2004. Crossodactylus dispar. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56351A11466712. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided