Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura macowi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura macowi
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Macow's Shrew, Nyiro Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-15
Assessor(s): Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its distribution, status, threats, and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura macowi is only known from its type locality on Mount Nyiro, south of Lake Turkana, Kenya.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is considered to be human-induced habitat loss and degradation (Kingdon et al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Jenkins, P. 2016. Crocidura macowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5635A22301650. . Downloaded on 18 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided