Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chacophrys pierottii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CERATOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Chacophrys pierottii
Species Authority: (Vellard, 1948)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Escuercito

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lucy Aquino, Ignacio De la Riva, Steffen Reichle, Ismael di Tada, Esteban Lavilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Chaco of Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina. It has an altitudinal range of 70-200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not well known from Bolivia and Paraguay, but the Argentinian populations appear to be large and widespread. This species is rarely seen except when juveniles leave ponds where they develop.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in Chaco dry shrubland and gallery forest. It is an explosive breeder during the first heavy rains, breeding in temporary ponds. outside breeding season adults remain buried underground. It does not adapt well to anthropogenic disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is collected for the international pet trade, and subject to heavy collecting during the breeding season. It is threatened in Argentina by the destruction of Chaco habitat for agriculture and wood extraction, land and water pollution caused by agrochemical runoff.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas: Kaa-Iya in Bolivia, and PN Defensores del Chaco in Paraguay. Occurs in the Chancani Provincial Reserve, the Formosa Natural Reserve, Teuquito Multiple Use Reserve in Argentina.

Citation: Lucy Aquino, Ignacio De la Riva, Steffen Reichle, Ismael di Tada, Esteban Lavilla 2004. Chacophrys pierottii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided