Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratophrys stolzmanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CERATOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ceratophrys stolzmanni
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Horned Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Peru and Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in xeric environments of north-western Peru (Departamento Tumbes) and the Gulf of Guayaquil, Ecuador (Guayas and Manabi Provinces). Two subspecies are recognized: C. s. scaphiopeza in Ecuador, and C. s. stolzmanni in Peru. It has an altitudinal range of 0-100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species, but has been recorded in the last few years in Ecuador. There is no information on its population status in Peru.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat where some individuals have been collected can be described as tropical scrub, which is usually fairly open with a few trees, but remains green for about half the year. Other specimens have been collected in an open and sandy desert, with scattered, low, desert vegetation, and trees that are absent except in or near temporary streambeds (Peters 1967). It lives below ground when not breeding, but is an explosive breeder during good rains (with breeding taking place in water).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agriculture (especially cattle ranching), logging, and human settlement. Soil pollution, due to agrochemicals, also represents a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Machililla and Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute in Ecuador, and the Zona Reservada de Tumbes in Peru. Further survey work is needed to determine the population status of this species in Peru.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia 2004. Ceratophrys stolzmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided