Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura macmillani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura macmillani
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Macmillan's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because, although its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and its area of occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km², it is known from only three locations, and is plausibly threatened by extensive habitat loss in the future.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura macmilliani is found in the Western Plateau of Ethiopia. Until recently it was known only from the holotype (collected at 'Kotelee, Walamo'), but it was rediscovered in 2002 in the Middle Godjeb Valley, Western Plateau (Bannikov et al., 2001). It is currently known from three localities including, Koteke, the Middle Godjeb Valley, and Sheko Forest. It is unlikely that C. macmilliani occurs further north than these localities due to the lack of suitable habitat. Its elevational range is from 1,220-1,930 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in Ethiopian montane tropical forest, and humid woodland Terminalia-Combretum savanna with high grasses.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The destruction of montane forests may become a serious threat to this species in the future by considerably reducing its geographic range and population numbers. The main threats to these forests in this region are fires and deforestation by humans.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in any protected areas. There is a need to conserve suitable areas of montane habitat within the known range of this species. More research into population levels and habitat requirements is required to determine potential conservation actions.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. 2008. Crocidura macmillani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided