Ceratophrys joazeirensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratophryidae

Scientific Name: Ceratophrys joazeirensis
Species Authority: Mercadal, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Caatinga Horned Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species is an octoploid species most closely related to Ceratophrys ornata according to Mercedal (1986), but it is genetically distinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gabriel Skuk, Flora Junca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two localities in north-eastern Brazil: Joazeiro, in the northern part of the state of Bahia; and Cabaceiras, in the state of Paraiba. It presumably occurs more widely, including in the intervening area between these two localities. All records have been from about 200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on this species' population status, since it is known from only a few specimens. Since it cannot be easily distinguished morphologically, it is probably under-recorded.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of dry Caatinga savannah, which presumably breeds in temporary ponds by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is only distinguished genetically, but might be in trade like other Ceratophrys species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very little information on threats to this species, but it is possibly affected by agricultural expansion, and especially by over-grazing by livestock. It is possibly also present in the national and international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Gabriel Skuk, Flora Junca. 2004. Ceratophrys joazeirensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56339A11464428. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided