Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratophrys calcarata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CERATOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ceratophrys calcarata
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Venezuelan Horned Frog
Spanish Sapo Cuaima

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jose Vicente Rueda, Abraham Mijares, César Luis Barrio Amorós
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela (where it has been reported from the States of Falcón, Lara, Mérida and Zulia, and is expected from Trujillo). A record from Apure State, east of the Andes in Venezuela, is doubtful and requires confirmation; it is not mapped here. It is a species of low altitudes occuring from sea level up to 500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally an uncommon species. It can be abundant in certain localities, but its distribution appears to be patchy, there are sometimes several kilometres between populations, even in apparently suitable habitat. This species was listed as having experienced population declines by Vial and Saylor (1993), but there is little evidence to support this view.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, terrestrial species that lives in grasslands and open environments, including semi-arid habitats. They make jelly nests in water and the carnivorous tadpoles develop in temporary pools. It is an opportunistic species, breeding when conditions become suitable.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It might be adversely affected by droughts, and the national and international pet trade might have a local impact. Agriculture and livestock grazing in the eastern part of its range might also affect it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Parque Nacional Morrocoy in Venezuela, and in several protected areas in Colombia.

Citation: Jose Vicente Rueda, Abraham Mijares, César Luis Barrio Amorós 2004. Ceratophrys calcarata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided