Ceratophrys aurita 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratophryidae

Scientific Name: Ceratophrys aurita
Species Authority: (Raddi, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Horned Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Oswaldo Luiz Peixoto, Magno Vicente Segalla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species from southeastern Brazil occurs from the State of Bahia, south to the State of Rio Grande do Sul, and inland to the State of Minas Gerais, Brazil. It occurs up to 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species, and is hard to find, but can appear to be more abundant if it is looked for at the right time.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the leaf-litter on the floor of primary and secondary forest, and forest edge, but not outside the forest. It breeds in temporary, and sometimes permanent, ponds, and occasionally swimming pools. The tadpoles only eat the tadpoles of other species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are probably related to habitat loss due to agriculture, clear-cutting and human settlement, as well as harvesting for the national and international pet trade, which might be locally unsustainable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Oswaldo Luiz Peixoto, Magno Vicente Segalla. 2004. Ceratophrys aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56335A11463751. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided