Atelognathus salai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Batrachylidae

Scientific Name: Atelognathus salai
Species Authority: Cei, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Portezuelo Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla, Néstor Basso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from its type locality pond, Laguna de los Gendarmes (46° 6'S; 71° 41'W; ca 1,050m asl), and other nearby ponds in south-western Argentinean Patagonia (north-west of Santa Cruz Province). It is known only from a single plateau.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat comprises permanent and endorreic lagoons at approximately 1,000m asl in the hilly landscape of the Patagonian steppe, and the temperate deciduous austral beech forest (Nothofagus pumilio). Breeding takes place in permanent ponds. It is not known if the species can occur in modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The region where this species occurs is relatively remote, and is not currently experiencing any threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Further surveys are necessary to determine the limits of the range of this species in this unexplored and remote area.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla, Néstor Basso. 2004. Atelognathus salai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56325A11460640. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided