Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelognathus praebasalticus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Batrachylidae

Scientific Name: Atelognathus praebasalticus (Cei & Roig, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Zapala Frog
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius praebasalticus Cei & Roig, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The Atelognathus praebasalticus complex needs to be re-examined taxonomically. There are four known subspecies, some of which may constitute new species. Some of these subspecies may be extinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ace; B1ab(i,ii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Néstor Basso, Esteban Lavilla, Boris Blotto
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last ten years, inferred from observed reduction in population size, and a decline in both the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy, following the impact of introduced predatory fishes on the major subpopulation of the species; and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the Extent of Occurrence, Area of Occupancy, and number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to north-western Argentinean Patagonia, and has been recorded from a number of localities in Neuquen Province. The altitudinal range is from 1,000-1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives on the ground under stones and in humid ravines surrounding small-scattered lagoons, in volcanic tablelands, with steppe and semi-desert landscapes; it is presumed to breed in the lagoons. The species does not occur in modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the introduction of predatory fishes (perch and salmonids) in Laguna Blanca, but it is also threatened by the loss of pond side vegetation through overgrazing and trampling by livestock (sheep).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species was previously protected in Parque Nacional Laguna Blanca; however, it is now extirpated in this park because of the introduction of predatory fishes and habitat loss. Three of the subspecies lack any protection, and habitat protection is urgently needed as are measures to prevent the future introduction of predatory fish species.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Néstor Basso, Esteban Lavilla, Boris Blotto. 2004. Atelognathus praebasalticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56324A11460271. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided