Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomera hylaedactyla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera hylaedactyla
Species Authority: (Cope, 1868)
Synonym(s):
Adenomera hylaedactyla (Cope, 1868)
Leptodactylus diptyx Boettger, 1885
Leptodactylus glandulosus Cope, 1887
Leptodactylus hololius Boulenger, 1918
Leptodactylus hylaedactyla (Cope, 1868)
Leptodactylus hylaedactylus (Cope, 1868)
Leptodactylus melini Lutz and Kloss, 1952
Leptodactylus minutus Noble, 1923
Leptodactylus poeppigi Melin, 1941

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-03
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Débora Silvano, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout most of the Amazon basin, south to Argentina and Paraguay. It is present on the southwest peninsula of Trinidad Island, Trinidad and Tobago. It occurs from sea level to approximately 800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species found in areas of open vegetation, such as stream and river edges and agricultural clearings. It is generally associated with primary and secondary forest, forest edges and in some places savannah (eg. Trinidad). De la Riva (1993) indicated that the species has been found in human clearings, and within secondary forest in Bolivia. In Trinidad, it has been reported from roadside marshes and in vegetation close to ditches. Generally, the species lays eggs on land and has a direct development breeding strategy.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to the overall survival of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Débora Silvano, Jerry Hardy 2010. Adenomera hylaedactyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided