Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomera diptyx

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera diptyx
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1885)
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus diptyx Boettger, 1885
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Leptodactylus hylaedactylus by De la Riva (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lucy Aquino, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Esteban Lavilla, Jorge Céspedez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Lower Chaco and oriental region of Paraguay; eastern lowlands of Santa Cruz (Bolivia); northern Argentina (Chaco, Formosa, Corrientes, Entre Rios, and Misiones Provinces). Its altitudinal range is from 50-900m asl. Argentinian populations were assigned to this species by De La Riva (1996).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in open areas, breeding close to flooded grassland and temporary ponds. It adapts well to anthropogenic disturbance (and even found in gardens).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. This taxon needs taxonomic revision.

Citation: Lucy Aquino, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Esteban Lavilla, Jorge Céspedez 2004. Adenomera diptyx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided