Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomera andreae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera andreae
Species Authority: (Müller, 1923)
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus andreae Müller, 1923
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a complex of more than one species currently undergoing revision (A. Angulo pers comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Amazon basin from Venezuela, Guianas, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil. In Venezuela, it is known from the states of Amazonas, Bolívar and Barinas the species is probably present in Apure, given this pattern of localities. The indication of presence in Trujillo State by Barrio (1999:42) seems to be a lapsus since no specific locality is given, and the taxon is not indicated as coming from Trujillo in the states listing (Barrio:90). Its elevation is between 0-400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found on the floor of primary forest, where it is active by day and night (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). It is also known from open environments such as grasslands surrounded by forest habitats. It lays eggs in foam nests on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear cutting is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many subpopulations lie within protected areas such as National Parks and a Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Adenomera andreae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided