Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeshna viridis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Green Hawker
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sahlén, G.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution across northern, central and eastern Europe and Siberia. Population size is likely very large, and although the population in western parts of the species' range may be affected by habitat disturbance and changes, it is not believed to be globally threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northern, Central and Eastern Europe and Siberia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; Germany; Hungary; Latvia; Lithuania; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Sweden; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size is unknown, but is very large.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mostly in still waters populated by the plant Stratiotes aloïdes. The species has also been reported from a few odd lakes without this plant present.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat disturbance/change, foremost in the western parts of the distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: FHH–species, protected in all countries within the European Union. There is also a species action plan in the Netherlands.

Citation: Sahlén, G. 2006. Aeshna viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T563A13062783. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided