Semnodactylus wealii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Semnodactylus wealii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Weale's Running Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Harrison, J. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern and eastern South Africa, Swaziland and Lesotho. It is only known from one record in Lesotho but presumably is more widespread in this country. It occurs from sea level up to 1,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa; Swaziland
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is mainly a grassland species that also occurs in fynbos heath land in the Western Cape Province. It breeds in both temporary and permanent still waterbodies, such as pans, ponds, dams, and marshes, where it requires emergent vegetation. It lays its eggs on vegetation or other objects underneath the water. It is reasonably tolerant of disturbance and can breed in artificial ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Semnodactylus wealii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56297A3037487. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided