Paracassina kounhiensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Paracassina kounhiensis
Species Authority: (Mocquard, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Kouni Valley Striped Frog, Mocquard's Mountain Kassina
Kassina kounhiensis (Mocquard, 1905)
Rothschildia kounhiensis Mocquard, 1905
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.
Contributor(s): Mengistu, A.A., Schiøtz, A., Gebresenbet, F.G., Largen, M.J. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 456 km2, it is known from eight threat-defined locations, and because its natural habitat is continuing to decline in the Bale Mountains of Ethiopia.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic in Ethiopia, occupying mountain areas to the east of the Rift Valley, at 1,980-3,200 m asl. Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 456 km2. It could potentially occur more broadly across the eastern Rift Valley (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012). It is estimated to occur in eight threat-defined locations (S. Loader pers. comm. March 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 8
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1980
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common at many sites within its range (Largen 2001), and recent collections in Alayu (near Bore) confirmed it to be locally abundant (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012). It is not known whether its population is severely fragmented.

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is typically found in montane grassland, less commonly at the margins of montane forest (Harenna Forest) on the southern slopes of the Bale Mountains. It can also be found in moderately degraded habitats (e.g. rural settlements; A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012), suggesting a degree of tolerance to some habitat alteration. It breeds in marshes and pools, both permanent and temporary (Largen and Sprawls 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most likely threats are posed by urbanization and subsistence level and large scale agricultural encroachment, but it appears to be somewhat tolerant to the current level of disturbance. However, given current human population projections in the area, it is expected that there will be an intensification of urbanization and agriculture, which is likely to negatively impact this species (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of this species' range lies within the Bale Mountains National Park (Gower et al. 2012), although this protected area is not formally gazetted. There is a long-running conservation programme in the Bale Mountains National Park (Ethiopian Wildlife Conservation Authority and Frankfurt Zoological Society; Frankfurt Zoological Society 2007), but there is a lack of amphibian-specific activities and there is increasing encroachment within the Park, so improved park management is needed (Frankfurt Zoological Society 2007, Gower et al. 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history. Since chytrid fungus has been detected in Bale and in a closely related species (P. obscura) elsewhere (Gower et al. 2012), screening for this fungus is needed to determine whether it may also be present in this species (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Paracassina kounhiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56291A16951815. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided