Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptopelis vermiculatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Leptopelis vermiculatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Amani Forest Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hylambates vermiculatus Boulenger, 1909
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes:

Molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under this name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-06-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Vonesh, J.R., Poynton, J., Howell, K., Menegon, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 3,206 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and the quality and extent of its forest habitat in the Eastern Arc Mountains is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to several mountain ranges in the Eastern Arc chain of Tanzania, namely: East and West Usambaras, Nguu, Nguru, Udzungwa, Poroto and Rungwe in the Southern Highlands, and Mahenge (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It occurs above 900 m asl up to elevations of at least 1,800 m asl in central and eastern Tanzania. Taking its range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 3,206 km2. It is estimated to occur between 7-10 threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:7-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species through much of its range (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is considered to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species that is generally found in good forest habitats, but it is also found in Amani pond, which is a modified habitat (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012). Reproduction is by terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: On occasion it is found in the international pet trade, although this is not currently considered to constitute a major threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is highly likely to be affected by ongoing forest loss and degradation, especially by encroaching small-scale agriculture, particularly in areas where forests remain unprotected (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It occurs in Amani, Nilo and Rungwe Nature Reserves and the proposed Udzungwa scarp and Mkingu Nature Reserves; in addition to several other reserves across its distribution (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). These reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, but there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as clarification of its taxonomic identity.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Leptopelis vermiculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T56284A3037319. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided