Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura flavescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura flavescens
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Red Musk Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in South Africa, Swaziland, Lesotho and southern Mozambique. It occurs from sea level to 1,800 m asl and possibly higher.
Countries:
Native:
Lesotho; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common in the coastal part of its range. Crocidura flavescens is a synanthropic species which is adapted to living in habitats modified by humans and is commonly found in gardens. It is regularly found in low numbers at elevations of approximately 1,500 m asl.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs mainly in grassland and grassland savanna but it also found in gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of conservation areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Baxter, R. 2008. Crocidura flavescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided