Crocidura fischeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura fischeri
Species Authority: Pagenstecher, 1885
Common Name(s):
English Fischer's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need to better understand the relationship between Crocidura fischeri and C. voi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status, taxonomy, distribution and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two East African locations, the type locality of "Nguruman" in southern Kenya, and Himo in Tanzania. These two localities are not connected as suitable habitat at Nguruman is isolated by Lake Magadi to the north, swamp to the south, and the Rift Valley escarpment to the west. Until the taxonomic issues surrounding the relationship between Crocidura voi have been resolved it is difficult to determine the full extent of the species geographic range. This species has been recorded at approximately 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little known species is a dry savanna specialist that is not present in mountainous areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species could be threatened in the future by loss of habitat resulting from the expansion of agricultural irrigation systems.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this species. There is a need for additional taxonomic research, especially concerning the relationship between this species and Crocidura voi.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N. 2008. Crocidura fischeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5627A11451493. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided