Leptopelis macrotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Leptopelis macrotis
Species Authority: Schiøtz, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Big-eyed Forest Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-06-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Penner, J., Sandberger, L. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J. & Lutz, M.L.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because, although it is relatively widely distributed (ca 207,911 km2), and has been found at more sites within its range since the last assessment, it still depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat which are becoming more and more uncommon in the region as there is ongoing decline of these forests, its area of occupancy is estimated to be 236 kmand its population is suspected to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from central Sierra Leone, through Liberia, southern Guinea and Côte d’Ivoire, to southern Ghana in the Guinea Forest Block. Its elevational range varies between 100-700 m asl (L. Sandberger and M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). It is known from numerous sites. This frog is well surveyed and it is unlikely that it occurs in other areas (L. Sandberger pers. comm. June 2012). Although its range covers a large area (ca 207,911 km2), its area of occupancy (AOO) based on a 4 km2 cell is estimated to be 236 km2 (J. Penner pers. comm. September 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 236
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It  is a relatively common frog. However, it is believed to be declining as it relies on good standing rainforest (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). While it occurs in forest patches and all known individuals are in fragmented forest patches, it is not known whether the species is able to move between these patches (J. Penner pers. comm. September 2013).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is arboreal and lives along streams in primary rainforest. Its breeding biology is unknown, but it presumably builds nests on land in close proximity to streams, as tadpoles are aquatic (like other members of its genus). It relies on good rainforest and does not occur in disturbed forest (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is being degraded by agricultural expansion (rubber and oil palm), small and large scale logging and growing human settlements (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). Mining and river pollution are other potential threats in its range (L. Sandberger pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, including Gola and Kambui Forest Reserves in Sierra Leone, Taï National Park in Côte d’Ivoire, Haute Dodo and Cavally Classified Forests in Côte d’Ivoire, and Bobiri Forest Reserve in Ghana. Additional habitat protection outside of protected areas is required. More information is needed on this species' population status and natural history.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Leptopelis macrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T56263A16925323. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided