Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura desperata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura desperata
Species Authority: Hutterer, Jenkins & Verheyen, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Desperate Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Howell, K. & Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2004 Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura desperatais endemic to relict forest patches in the Rungwe and Udzungwa mountains of southern Tanzania. It is found at elevations over 1,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known from few specimens. It has been collected relatively recently, indicating that the species is still extant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in the mountain bamboo zone of patchy montane tropical moist forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is considered threatened by increasing forest loss and fragmentation in the Udzungwe Mountains of southern Tanzania. It is particularly vulnerable due to its restricted range, although restricted range in itself is not necessarily a direct threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species may occur within Uzungwe National Park, but its presence there is uncertain. There is an urgent need to effectively conserve remaining tracts of montane forest inhabited by this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Howell, K. & Jenkins, P. 2008. Crocidura desperata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided