Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius viridis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius viridis
Species Authority: Schiøtz, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Robust Long Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow the definition of this species as given by Poynton and Broadley (1987), and Schiøtz (1999), rather than that given by Channing, Moyer and Burger (2002). Schiøtz (pers. comm.) believes that Channing, Moyer and Burger might have confused Hyperolius benguellensis and H. viridis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Poynton, J., Howell, K. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and large amount of available suitable habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from the highlands of south-western Tanzania (near Mbeya in the southern highlands, Sumbawanga and Mumba on the Ufipa Plateau). Channing et al. (2013) provided records that extend it into nothern Malawi (Vintukutu and Kaningina). The limits of its distribution are unknown and it may occur more widely - including into Zambia - but its currently known range has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 79,915 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information about the species' population size and trends, but it has been found to be common where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is generally associated with high-altitude grassland. It differs from the similar Hyperolius pusillus in that it calls from grass in wet fields, as opposed to from floating vegetation. It presumably breeds in temporary pools and flooded fields.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little direct information on threats to this species, but some of its populations are likely to be impacted by afforestation, spread of agriculture, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It has been recorded Kaningina Forest Reserve and is likely to occur in other protected areas.

Research Needed
Further work is required to clarify the limits of the species' distribution, population status, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Hyperolius viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56221A86608459. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided