Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura bottegoides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura bottegoides Hutterer & Yalden, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Bale Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-13
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
The Bale Shrew is listed as Endangered, because its area of occupancy is estimated to be less than 500 km², it is known from only two locations, and there is extensive habitat destruction within this region.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Bale mountains and Mount Albasso in Ethiopia. Five specimens have been recorded from two isolated forest patches. It is thought to occur at elevations between 2,400 m to 3,280 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-500Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:15028
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):2400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3280
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon and is only known from five specimens. Harenna Forest contains the greater abundance of the two patches.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. bottegoides occurs in grassy clearings within the Harenna forest in the Bale Mountains. These clearlings are within a mosaic of different habitats including Erica arboreum woodland, grassy clearings in escarpment forest, moist riverine habitat, and mixed evergreen tropical rainforest. It is restricted to forest on narrow, south facing slopes of the escarpements.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The remnant areas of forest within the Bale Mountains are generally threatened by collection of timber and firewood by local villagers and groups of insurgents. The habitat of this species is also believed to be threatened by fires started by people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Harenna forest, Bale Region, is one of the few remaining natural forests in southern Ethiopia and currently, the largest sub-section of the Bale Mountains National Park.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. 2016. Crocidura bottegoides. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5622A115078080. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided