Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius tuberculatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius tuberculatus (Mocquard, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Rainforest Reed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rappia tuberculata Mocquard, 1897
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: While Amiet (2012) considers Hyperolius dintelmanni as a synonym of this species which is followed by Frost (2016), we are following Rayna Bell and Stefan Lötters (pers. comm. November 2016) that it should be maintained as a separate species pending further taxonomic study.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Amiet, J.-L., Rödel , M.-O., Burger, M., Bell, R. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges widely through the rainforest belt of central Africa, from southeastern Nigeria through Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea (including Bioko Island), Gabon and Congo, to eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. It is likely to occur in the Cabinda Enclave of Angola, and this area is included in the species' distribution on the map, however there have not yet been any confirmed records. It is known from a large elevation range as it is found in low to high elevation areas, but the precise range is unknown (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Amiet (2000) shows that earlier records of Hyperolius tuberculatus from southern Congo (Largen and Dowsett-Lemaire 1991) are in fact Alexteroon hypsiphonus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species. Surveys in 2012 have recorded this species in western Bas-Congo in the Democratic Republic of Congo (Nagy et al. 2013). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of forest clearings and heavily degraded former forest (farm bush), and secondary forest in the central African rainforest belt. It does not occur in closed, undisturbed forest. It breeds by larval development in both still and flowing water, using both temporary and permanent waterbodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not likely to be facing any significant threats, although small-holder farming and logging are threats to the habitat where it occurs.

Individuals from Gabon tested positive for Bd (Bell et al. 2011) suggesting that chytridiomycosis could be a threat to this species, although no mortalities or ill effects have been observed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in many protected areas including Ivindo, Loango and Moukalaba-Doudou National Parks in Gabon (Burger et al. 2006, Pauwels and Rödel 2007).

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection is required in the Bakossi Mountains.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyperolius tuberculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56216A97523116. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided