Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura attila

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura attila
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Hun Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the Cameroon Mountains to eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. It is known from several localities in the Cameroon Mountains, Medje in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and in eastern Nigeria. C. attila is primarily a montane species but it is probably also present in lowland areas. Within Medge it occurs below 1,000 m asl in hilly terrain but all other known localities are above 1,500 m asl. The highest recorded altitude for this species is 1,900 m asl in the Gotel Mountains. Although it has not yet been recorded it is likely that this species also occurs in the Central African Republic.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not uncommon throughout its range. Over 20 specimens were collected from Medje in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This forest-dwelling species is primarily montane and sub-montane but also occurs in lowlands. There is some evidence that C. attila is able to persist in degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no known threats. Most of the forest in Cameroon is degraded but this species has been collected from degraded areas and seems tolerant of degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no direct conservation measures in place, this species may occur in areas of small reserves in the Cameroon Mountains. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P. 2008. Crocidura attila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided