Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura allex

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura allex
Species Authority: Osgood, 1910
Common Name(s):
English East African Highland Shrew, Highlands Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Jenkins, P. & Baxter, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Kenya and northern Tanzania. It is present on Mount Kilimanjaro, Mount Meru, the Ngorongoro crater, and in the highlands of southwestern Kenya. It is thought to occur at elevations of 2,000 to 4,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species is generally considered to be relatively rare, it appears to be quite common in the afro-alpine zone at 3,500 m asl on Mount Kilimanjaro (Shore and Garbett 1991).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Crocidura allex is a montane species found in alpine grassland and swamp areas, including above the treeline. Little additional information is available on the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Mount Kilimanjaro and the Ngorongoro crater, this species is threatened by habitat loss resulting from small-holder farming and possibly disturbance from tourism. It is also probable that it is threatened by agricultural expansion in other parts of its range. It is suspected that global warming may become a threat in the near future to the mountain habitats of this species. The glacier on Kilimanjaro has significantly already significantly retreated.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas on Kilimanjaro and Meru. There are current plans to survey the Kenyan populations in near future (Nick Oguge pers. comm.). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species. Further information is also required on the status of its habitat to monitor the potential impacts of climate change.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Jenkins, P. & Baxter, R. 2008. Crocidura allex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided