Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius platyceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyperolius platyceps
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1900)
Synonym(s):
Hyperolius angolanus Ahl, 1931
Taxonomic Notes: The relationship of this species to Hyperolius kuligae and H. langi needs clarification (Schiøtz 1999). The status of Hyperolius platyceps lomamiensis Laurent, 1943 (type locality Kisamba, near Kamina, in southeastern Democratic Republic of Congo), and Hyperolius platyceps olbrechtsi Laurent, 1952 (type locality Nyunzu, west of Albertville in southeastern Democratic Republic of Congo) remains obscure. They are usually considered to be synonyms of Hyperolius platyceps, but because both localities are far outside the otherwise known range of H. platyceps, they are not included here, pending further investigation of their status.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Amiet, J.-L. & Burger, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern Cameroon south of the Sanaga River to central Democratic Republic of Congo and northern Angola. There are records from Equatorial Guinea, Central African Republic, Gabon, and Congo. It is presumed to occur in the Cabinda Enclave of Angola. This species and Hyperolius concolor appear to avoid each other. If H. lomamiensis and H. olbrechtsi are synonyms of this species, then it also extends as far as southeastern Democratic Republic of Congo. However, pending clarification of these points, the distribution map reflects a more restricted understanding of H. platyceps.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in dense, degraded secondary habitats in the forest belt, and breeds in swamp forest, raphia swamps, artificial ponds, and still-water areas in braided streams. It does not occur in closed-canopy forest, though it may occur occasionally in clearings in mature forest. It does not live in grass-dominated habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that does not appear to be facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Hyperolius platyceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided