Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura susiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura susiana
Species Authority: Redding & Lay, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Iranian Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-21
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
This shrew is known only from a very restricted area, but may range more widely. There is no information available regarding extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, population size or population trends so the species is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has only been recorded from Dezful, Khuzistan province, southwest Iran, but it may range more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from type series. There is no information on population size or trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a poorly known species, with no information available on its specific habitat requirements.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats affecting this species are not known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura susiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5618A22300814. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided