Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius nasutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyperolius nasutus
Species Authority: Günther, 1865
Common Name(s):
English Large-nosed Long Reed Frog, Long Reed Frog, Longnose Reed Frog, Long-nosed Reed Frog, Sharp-and-blunt-snouted Sedge Frog, Sharp-nosed Reed Frog
Synonym(s):
Hyperolius punctulatus (Bocage, 1895)
Rappia nasuta (Günther, 1865)
Rappia punctulata Bocage, 1895
Taxonomic Notes: There has been considerable debate on the taxonomic status of this species and others in the Hyperolius nasutus complex. Here we follow Channing, Moyer and Burger (2002) in considering Hyperolius acuticeps to be distinct from H. nasutus, but we do not consider H. lamottei to be a synonym of H. nasutus (following Rödel and Ernst (2003)), nor do we consider H. benguellensis to be a synonym of H. nasutus (following Schiøtz and van Daele (2003)). We also assign records from the Cabinda Enclave of Angola, western Democratic Republic of the Congo, Congo, Gabon and southern Cameroon to Hyperolius adspersus (following Amiet (2005)). Amiet (2005) also suggests that records from northwestern Zambia (Schiøtz and van Daele 2003) might belong to an undescribed species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Schiøtz, A., Channing, A., Burger, M. & Largen, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S., Chanson, J. & Cox, N. (Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from northern Botswana, northern Namibia and western Zambia, north to northern Angola. It is presumed to occur in southwestern Democratic Republic of the Congo, but there do not appear to be any confirmed records. It might occur in northwestern Zimbabwe, but its distribution is very poorly known. Records from northwestern Zambia possibly belong to an undescribed species. It has recently been reported from Côte d'Ivoire (Rödel et al. 2006) and northern Benin (Nago et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Namibia; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with emergent vegetation and sedges at the margins of swamps, rivers and lakes in savannah and grassland habitats. It can be found around human settlements. It breeds in swamps, shallow pans, emergent vegetation, vleis, lakes, permanent and temporary pools and ponds. A prolonged breeder, it begins reproduction 2-5 months after the beginning of the rainy season. Females were found to lay an average of 150 and 199 eggs over two sampling periods (Rödel et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It occurs widely in an area of limited human impact, and is unlikely to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in Comoé National Park, Côte d'Ivoire (Rödel et al. 2006) and in Pendjari National Park, Benin (Nago et al. 2006). It may also occur in other protected areas.

Citation: Schiøtz, A., Channing, A., Burger, M. & Largen, M. 2009. Hyperolius nasutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided