Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius montanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyperolius montanus
Species Authority: (Angel, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Reed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rappia montana Angel, 1924
Taxonomic Notes: The form might consist of several species (Schiøtz 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Howell, K., Malonza, P., Lötters, S. & Wasonga, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is a common species that is tolerant of a wide variety of habitats and is adaptable to changes in its habitat. It is often found in farmland, and while the extent of occurrence is 15,000 km2 it is unlikely that the population is experiencing any declines.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Kenya Highlands. It is known with certainty from several localities to the east of the Rift Valley. Specimens from Timbilil, Mau Forest Complex, might be this species, however further taxonomic work is needed. The specimens are included in this assessment until this taxonomic work is done (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). It is a montane species occurring up to 3,100 m asl, and probably as low as 1,800 m asl. The estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 15,000 km2 (the range was used as a proxy to calculate extent of occurrence).
Countries:
Native:
Kenya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species and is locally abundant. It was last recorded in April 2012. The current population trend is unknown, but it might be stable as it is locally abundant (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an adaptable species of montane grassland and farmland (potato, tea, coffee and maize fields), montane rainforest and moor land. It apparently breeds in open water bodies (permanent and temporary)  in marshes in savannah or very open farmed areas (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is unlikely to be facing any significant threats. The use of pesticides and other agro-chemicals used in plantations could be a potential threat to some subpopulations, but this needs further investigation (P. K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Mount Kenya and Aberdares National Parks.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Hyperolius montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided