Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura religiosa
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Egyptian Pygmy Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
More information is needed on population status, ecology, range, and potential threats to be able to assess C. religiosa in a category other than Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Only two specimens of Crocidura religiosa are known (in the British Museum); these were collected from the neck of the Nile delta and further down the Nile. Mummified specimens have also been found further south.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is possibly found in degraded habitat, based on Hoogstraal 1962. However, specific habitat preferences are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential habitat has been affected by construction of the Aswan Dam.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. More research is required to gather data on the status of the population, range, ecology, and potential threats to the species.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Crocidura religiosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5616A11421345. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided