Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius lamottei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius lamottei
Species Authority: Laurent, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Lamotte's Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Rödel and Ernst (2003), Schiøtz (1999), and Channing et al. (2013) rather than Channing et al. (2002), in considering this to be a species distinct from Hyperolius nasutus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Rödel , M.-O. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southern Senegal, Sierra Leone, southern Guinea, northern Liberia and western Côte d’Ivoire. The outlying subpopulation at Lamto in central-southern Côte d’Ivoire was speculated to be introduced and is now supposed to be extinct (Adeba et al. (2010) in Channing et al. (2013)). It presumably occurs in Guinea-Bissau, and this is included in the species' distribution on the map, but there have not so far been any records. It occurs mainly at reasonably high altitudes, up to 1,500m asl on Mount Nimba, but the population at Lamto is at a very low elevation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Senegal; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is thought to be a common species, but its population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of high-altitude grassland, savannah and gallery forests, living in particular in areas subject to flooding. The eggs are laid directly in water, usually in small, temporary pools and swamps with abundant grassy vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears to be a reasonably adaptable species and is unlikely to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Mount Nimba World Heritage Site (Guinea, Liberia, Côte d’Ivoire), Mont Peko National Park (Côte d’Ivoire), Niokolo-Koba National Park (Senegal), and probably in several other protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Due to human activities taking place in and outside of some of the protected areas in which it is known to occur ongoing and improved protection of its habitat would be beneficial.

Research Needed
Further work is required to better understand its distribution, population size and trends, and the impact of localized threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Hyperolius lamottei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56151A18378287. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided