Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius guttulatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius guttulatus Günther, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Dotted Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Amiet, J.-L., Burger, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges through West Africa from Sierra Leone to southern Gabon. Its occurrence in Gabon has only recently been confirmed (M. Burger pers. comm.), and it is presumed to occur in mainland Equatorial Guinea, and this is included in the species' distribution on the map, however there have not yet been any confirmed records from this area. There appear to be no records from Benin, and its apparent absence from this country might be genuine.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very patchy in its distribution, and it is not found in many localities, but is present in vast numbers at suitable sites.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in and around large swamps in secondary habitats in the forest belt, in which it breeds. It does not live in undisturbed forest. In West Africa it is typical of the forest-savanna transition forest. It breeds in very large, mostly permanent ponds, often in huge numbers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely to be threatened by ongoing habitat loss for logging, agriculture and human settlements. It is found in a patchy distribution and it is probably especially susceptible to the loss of breeding sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Hyperolius guttulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56141A18375079. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided