Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura paradoxura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura paradoxura
Species Authority: Dobson, 1886
Common Name(s):
English Sumatran Long-tailed Shrew, Paradox Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Corbet and Hill (1992) noted a specimen from Java which might belong C. paradoxura, or to a different species (Ruedi 1995). Currently, C. paradoxura is known only from Sumatra.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it has a relatively wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Although it is likely to be dependent on forest, the species is also found at higher elevations, where deforestation is less of a problem.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the mountains of northern and western Sumatra (Indonesia), where it has been recorded at 1,000-2,000 m asl. A possible record from Java (Corbet and Hill 1992) has not been confirmed to represent this species.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available for this species. Presumably, it is found in montane forest, but it is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, especially for agriculture, timber and human settlement, probably represents a major threat to this species. This threat will be more severe if it is shown that the species cannot adapt to anthropogenic habitats. The rate of forest loss on Sumatra is lower at the higher elevations at which this species occurs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several large protected areas within the species' range and these are likely to provide some long-term protection. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Crocidura paradoxura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided