Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius frontalis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius frontalis
Species Authority: Laurent, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Bushoho Reed Frog, White-snouted Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: There appears to be some question as to whether or not this species is specifically distinct from Hyperolius discodactylus (Schiøtz 1999). However, there is no clear agreement on this (E. Greenbaum pers. comm. July 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Greenbaum, E., Menegon, M. & Drewes, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J. & Loader, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo from northwest of Mount Rwenzori, south to west of Lake Kivu, extending into extreme south-western Uganda in the Bwindi Forest. Its recorded altitudinal range is 700-2,000 m asl. Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 26,818 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been collected on numerous occasions, including near to its type locality, so it is reasonable to assume that it is abundant within its known range. Based on ongoing habitat loss, its population is assumed to be in decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of lowland and montane forest. It has been found in dense secondary vegetation overhanging a small stream and in a small marsh in forest. Its breeding biology is unknown, though it presumably takes place in aquatic habitats by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss caused by agriculture activities (crops and livestock), wood extraction, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Bwindi National Park (Uganda), Virunga National Park and possibly Kahuzi-Biega National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo), which require continued and improved protection and management. Further research is required to better understand the species' population size, distribution and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Hyperolius frontalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56135A16939435. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided