Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius discodactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyperolius discodactylus
Species Authority: Ahl, 1931
Synonym(s):
Hyperolius alticola Ahl, 1931
Taxonomic Notes: There is some question as to the correct name for this species. Hyperolius alticola is usually considered to be a synonym of H. discodactylus, and the name discodactylus has priority over alticola. However, Schiøtz (1999) found the type of H. discodactylus to be indeterminable, and therefore preferred to use the name alticola. Here we use the older name, discodactylus, pending resolution of this problem. There appears to be some question as to whether or not this species is specifically distinct from Hyperolius frontalis (Schiøtz 1999). Taxonomic work on resolving this problem is ongoing (M. Menegon pers comm June 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Plumptre, A., Schiøtz, A., Liedtke , C., Dehling, M., Menegon, M., Drewes, R. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Measey, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because even though its population is considered to be severely fragmented and it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 12,383 km2, it is known from protected areas where populations are not considered to be in decline.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western Rwanda, south-western Uganda, western Burundi and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (west of Lake Edward and in Mount Ruwenzori). It is a montane species, but its exact altitudinal range is around 1,600 to 2,700 m asl. Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be 12,383 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common within a site, but in general is rarely encountered. As it is a high altitude species, its population is thought to be severely fragmented across its range, as no one fragment has more than 50% of the population and subpopulations are thought to be too far apart for dispersal.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of montane forests, associated with rivers, streams and swamps where it presumably breeds. Its adaptability to secondary habitats is not known. Its habitat is declining outside protected areas where this species has not been recorded.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little information is available, though it may be impacted by the loss of habitat for agriculture (crops and livestock), wood extraction and human settlements outside of protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Bwindi National Park (Uganda), Ruwenzori Mountains National Park (Uganda), Nyungwe National Park (Rwanda), Bururi Nature Reserve (Burundi) and Kahuzi-Biega National Park and Virungas National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo). Conservation of habitat outside protected areas is required. More information is needed on this species' occurrence outside of protected areas, as well as on its taxonomy.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Hyperolius discodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided