Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius cystocandicans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius cystocandicans
Species Authority: Richards & Schiøtz, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Tigoni Reed Frog, Bladder Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Howell, K., Malonza, P., Lötters, S. & Wasonga, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Because of ongoing decline in the quality and the extent of the habitat due to livestock grazing in forests, illegal logging and reclamation of wetlands, the species is believed to occur in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations. Furthermore, as it is restricted to the highland areas of Kenya, it is unlikely to more widespread. With an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 24,409 km2, the species is therefore close to qualifying for Vulnerable under B1 and it has been listed as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Kenyan Highlands, east of the Rift Valley - from Limuru to Thompson’s Falls - and east to the eastern slopes of Mt Kenya up to the Nyambene Hills. It is a montane species and is found from 1,600 m to 2,200 m asl (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). There are six known localities [Kimande-Murang'a; Nyambene Hills; Mt. Kenya forests (Chogoria block); Kiambu, Tigoni, Kikuyu, Limuru; Kinangop plateau, Nyandarua and Thompson falls, Nyahururu; Aberdare National Park (P. Malonza pers.comm., January 2016)] which are thought to represent fewer than 10 threat-defined locations. It is not likely that is found outside of its known range as it is a montane species and is restricted to these habitats. As such, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 24,409 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5-10,6
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It  is locally common, but the population size is unknown. While the exact population trend is not known, it it thought to be declining due to habitat loss (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). It was last recorded in 2010 in Chogoria on Mt Kenya.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of open farmland (mainly tea plantations) and wet montane forests. It breeds in temporary, and sometimes permanent, pools. It is often found together with Hyperolius montanus. It is suspected that it is tolerant to a low level of disturbance (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the forest habitat throughout its distribution is livestock grazing, and illegal logging, causing disturbance and destruction of the habitat and micro-habitat (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). The use of agro-chemicals on fields are also a potential threat, however this needs further investigation. Furthermore, reclamation of wetlands to create more farmland is a potential threat to its habitat (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Mount Kenya and Aberdares National Parks. Research is needed to investigate the population and the effects of threats. Furthermore, the protection of wetlands in farmland areas is recommended (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Hyperolius cystocandicans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56128A16951330. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided