Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura orientalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura orientalis
Species Authority: Jentink in Weber, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Oriental Shrew
Synonym(s):
Crocidura lawuana Sody, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is sometimes included in C. fuliginosa (Heaney et al. 1987; Jenkins 1982), but represents a distinct species (Corbet and Hill 1992, Ruedi 1995). In Java C. orientalis is confined to the mountains and replaced by C. brunnea in the lowlands (Hutterer 2005). Ruedi (1995) distinguished lawuana as a subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-11-09
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Chiozza, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because although it only inhabits mountain forests of Java, the species is found within protected areas and is not facing any immediate threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in mountainous areas of western Java (Indonesia) at elevations of 1,500-2,700 m (Corbet and Hill 1992, Esselstyn et al. 2013). Specifically, it is known from Mt. Ciremai, Mt. Gede, and Mt. Slamet (Demos et al. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits mountain forests of Java. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats outside forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of its range is in a protected area, and it is unlikely to be facing any immediate threats, other than those inherent to a species with a small range at high elevations (such as climate change). There was no change in forest cover between 2000 and 2010 on Java (Miettinen et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from Gunung Gede-Pangrango National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and potential threats to this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura orientalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5611A22298371. . Downloaded on 25 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided