Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heterixalus tricolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Heterixalus tricolor (Boettger, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Three-color Reed Frog
Synonym(s):
Megalixalus tricolor Boettger, 1881
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: It is likely that Heterixalus variabilis is a synonym of this species. It is possible that the population at Kirindy is specifically distinct from those further north (M. Vences pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, D., Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although there are considerable taxonomic uncertainties about its status, it has a wide distribution and is adaptable with a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from northwestern and western Madagascar, at Nosy Be, Ankarafantsika and Kirindy, between 0-300m asl. It is likely to occur between these sites, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 132,561 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common at its few known sites, and the population is believe to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in open areas, rice fields, agricultural areas and dry forest. It breeds in temporary and permanent still water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by deforestation, is adaptable and unlikely to be threatened. However, species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), although currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Ankarafantsika National Park.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Heterixalus tricolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56105A84160768. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided