Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heterixalus alboguttatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Heterixalus alboguttatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Whitebelly Reed Frog
Synonym(s):
Heterixalus madagascariensis ssp. alboguttatus (Boulenger, 1882)
Megalixalus madagascariensis var. alboguttata Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably in a complex of more than one species with Heterixalus boettgeri and H. madagascariensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Cadle, J., Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the southeastern lowlands of Madagascar, from 0 to at least 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common in some sites and the population trend is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of open areas including savannahs, degraded habitats, agricultural areas, grasslands and rice fields. It breeds in a wide variety of temporary and permanent waterbodies, including rice fields.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade, for which there is a small demand for it.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by deforestation, is adaptable and is unlikely to be threatened. There is a low level international pet trade, but this is probably not impacting negatively on the species.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Ranomafana National Park and Manombo Special Reserve.

Research Needed 
Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Heterixalus alboguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56096A84159678. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided