Afrixalus vittiger 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus vittiger
Species Authority: (Peters, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Savanna Banana Frog, Spiny Reed Frog
Hyperolius vittiger Peters, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Rödel (2000) and Pickersgill (2007) in considering Afrixalus vittiger to be specifically distinct from Afrixalus quadrivittatus. A. vittiger is part of a complex that includes A. upembae and A. quadrivittatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Rödel , M.-O. & Pickersgill, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely through West Africa from Gambia east to Nigeria. It is presumed to occur in Senegal, and the species' distribution on the map includes parts of Senegal, however there does not appear to be a definite record from this country. The distributional limits of this species, especially in relation to Afrixalus fulvovittatus and A. quadrivittatus, remain largely unknown, and the range map should be regarded as provisional. Records from northern Cameroon (Amiet 2009), provisionally assigned to this species, are considered here to belong to A. quadrivittatus. 
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very abundant species with huge populations in appropriate habitats.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs widely in moist and dry savannah, and occasionally in gallery forest. The eggs are deposited on folded leaves above water, and the tadpoles fall into ponds where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is facing no obvious threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Afrixalus vittiger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56084A18372081. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided