Crocidura miya 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura miya
Species Authority: Phillips, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Sri Lankan Long-tailed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because it is estimated to have an area of occupancy of less than 500 km² and an extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² based on the distances and habitats between the known locations in the central highlands, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Sri Lanka, being found only in five fragmented localities of Central and Sabaragamuwa provinces. It has an altitudinal range of occurrence from 330 to 2,310 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 11-500
Lower elevation limit (metres): 330
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2310
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only a handful of specimens (Hutterer 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Sri Lankan Long-tailed Shrew is a nocturnal/crepuscular animal that leads a fossorial mode of life. It lives in the tropical montane and lowland forests, where it inhabits the wet Patana grasslands (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation (presumably through logging operations, and conversion of land to agricultural and other uses) and forest fires are some of the major threats faced by this shrew (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S. & Molur, S. 2008. Crocidura miya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5608A11408479. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided