Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus stuhlmanni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus stuhlmanni
Species Authority: (Pfeffer, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Megalixalus stuhlmanni Pfeffer, 1893
Megalixalus stuhlmanni Pfeffer, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: There have been considerable doubts as to the validity of this species and it was considered to be a nomen dubium by Pickersgill (1996). However, we follow Pickersgill (2000, 2005) in considering it to be a valid form.

Pickersgill (2005) considers Afrixalus sylvaticus to be a subspecies of A. stuhlmanni, but for the time being we retain them here as separate, though closely related, species that hybridise in areas where forest has been cleared. Afrixalus brachycnemis and Afrixalus septentrionalis have also been synonymized with A. stuhlmanni, but for the time being we will also retain them as separate (M. Menegon pers. comm. April 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Howell, K., Pickersgill, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is traditionally known only from Zanzibar Island in Tanzania. However, recent studies have shown that it occurs on the Tanzanian mainland from Amboni in the northeast, south to Liwale in the southeast, and inland to the Kilombero floodplain, as well as on Zanzibar. It is generally found below 300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species in suitable locations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of grassy pools and marshes in humid shrubland, mixed farmland and savannah. It breeds by larval development in marshes, shrub-dominated wetlands, and permanent pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall it is not highly threatened, and is an adaptable species, but certain populations are affected by urbanization and water pollution. It is hybridising widely with the forest species, Afrixalus sylvaticus, in areas where forests have been destroyed or heavily disturbed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in several protected areas. More research is needed on its taxonomy, population status, natural history, threats and conservation actions.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Afrixalus stuhlmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56079A3034596. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided