Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus schneideri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus schneideri (Boettger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Schneider's Banana Frog
Synonym(s):
Megalixalus schneideri Boettger, 1889
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Perret (1960; 1976) considers this to be an unmistakeable species on the basis of its morphology. However, Schiøtz (pers. comm.) considers that the type (and only) specimen is probably an aberrant Afrixalus paradorsalis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Amiet, J.-L. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity and lack of information on distribution, ecology, life history and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, Bonamandune, near the city of Douala in Cameroon. Its elevational range is unknown. It is possible that it is not a valid species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:If it is a valid species, it is possibly extinct following the very extensive habitat destruction that has taken place around the city of Douala (Amiet 2009). There have been no records since its discovery, despite extensive herpetological work in the area.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on its habitat and ecological requirements. It presumably has a free-living, aquatic larval stage like other members of the genus. Amiet (2012) reported a record of a call from a species that could not be identified, that could possibly belong to this species.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to this species, although the only area from which it has been found is now a large city.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not known from any protected areas.

Research Needed
This species has not been found in the wild for some time, therefore research into its population and distribution is required. Its taxonomic validity has also been questioned, so research in this area is required.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Afrixalus schneideri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56076A18370244. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided