Afrixalus dorsalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus dorsalis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Banana Frog, Cameroon Banana Frog, Striped Spiny Reed Frog
Hyperolius dorsalis Peters, 1875
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Amiet, J.-L., Burger, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of habitat modification and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species apparently occurs in three major isolated populations: from eastern Sierra Leone east to western Togo; from western Nigeria to western Democratic Republic of Congo; and in western Angola. Although the presence of the species is uncertain in Togo, it is included in the species distribution on the map. However, it is possible that the Angolan population is in fact contiguous with the one to the north. Records from Uganda and western Kenya refer to Afrixalus osorioi, and records from the Central African Republic presumably refer to another species. The record in Rödel (2000) refers to another species.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, and is probably increasing, as forest is lost.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in grassy vegetation, cultivated land, bush land and degraded forest in the forest belt and in forest outliers and gallery forests in moist savanna. It is very adaptable, but needs some form of cover. It is not found in primary rainforest. The eggs are deposited on folded leaves above still water, and the tadpoles fall into ponds, puddles, ditches, ruts and herbaceous marshes where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no obvious threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in many protected areas. It has been reported for Kyabobo National Park (Leaché et al. 2006).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Afrixalus dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56060A18369144. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided