Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura mindorus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura mindorus
Species Authority: Miller, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Mindoro Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: There is need for taxonomic research on this species. Animals from Sibuyan are morphologically distinct from the individuals from Mindoro and may represent a different species (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Esselstyn, J.
Reviewer(s): Chiozza, F. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there currently is very little information on the species' population and ecology, and it is known from only six individuals. The taxonomic status of this species needs to be solved to determine whether the species occurs on Sibuyan island. Little is known of the threats to the species at mid-elevation, although at lower elevation habitats have been extensively deforested. Further research may provide information demonstrating that the species is threatened.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines where it is known only from Mindoro and Sibuyan islands (Heaney and Ruedi 1994; Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known on Mindoro from two specimens taken in 1906 at 1,920 m asl and one specimen taken at 1,550-1,800 m on Mount Halcon, and on Sibuyan from six specimens taken in 1989 and 1992 at 325-1,325 m (Goodman and Ingle 1993; Goodman and Heaney unpubl. data). Adequate surveys have not been undertaken and there is little else known about the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little known about the habitat and ecology of this species. On Mindoro the three specimens were collected in high elevation primary forest and on Sibuyan, the six individuals were collected in lowland to low montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is know about threats to this species, as it is not known whether or not it is dependent upon forest. Mindoro and Sibuyan have undergone extensive deforestation. However, there is some remaining montane forest on both islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More surveys are needed on Mindoro and Sibuyan to find new information about the species' populations, habitat preferences, threats and conservation needs. Taxonomic work is also needed to determine whether or not the population on Sibuyan is conspecific with that on Mindoro. It is not known whether or not it occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Esselstyn, J. 2008. Crocidura mindorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided