Trachycephalus atlas 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Trachycephalus atlas
Species Authority: Bokermann, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Bokermann's Casque-headed Treefrog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ulisses Caramaschi, Débora Silvano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species from northeastern Brazil ranges from Itapetinga in central state of Bahia, north to Exu in the State of Pernambuco. It has been recorded at around 800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of the "agreste" transition vegetation between the moist Atlantic forest and dry "Caatinga" savannah. It is often found in bromeliads, and breeds in temporary ponds in open areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are probably related to habitat loss due to agriculture, livestock grazing, collection of bromeliads and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Ulisses Caramaschi, Débora Silvano. 2004. Trachycephalus atlas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56048A11417153. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided