Crocidura grayi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura grayi
Species Authority: Dobson, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Luzon Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The species is in need of taxonomic revision (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-23
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Tabaranza, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found in the Luzon and Mindoro faunal regions. There are records from Catanduanes, Luzon (Abra, Benguet, Camarines Sur, Kalinga, Laguna, Mountain, and Rizal provinces), and Mindoro (Heaney et al. 1998) at an elevation range from 250 to 2,400 m (Heaney et al. 1991, 1998, 2004; Rickart et al. 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is common in primary lowland, montane, and mossy forest (Heaney et al. 1991, 2004; Rickart et al. 1991) and less common in secondary forest. It does not occur outside of forested areas (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation has affected the species, especially at lower elevations. Forest has been lost for agriculture, timber extraction, and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Tabaranza, B. 2016. Crocidura grayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5602A22298900. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided