Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaenorhynchus dorisae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Sphaenorhynchus dorisae (Goin, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Doris' Lime Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Azevedo-Ramos, C., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Castro, F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Hoogmoed, M., Icochea M., J. & Angulo, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species’ geographic range is from the upper Amazon Basin of southeastern Colombia, Ecuador (three localities), Peru and Brazil. It has an altitudinal range of 50-300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally common throughout much of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This semi aquatic frog is commonly found amidst floating vegetation, usually dominated by water lettuce (Pistia), in open permanent and semi permanent waterbodies (Rodríguez and Duellman 1994) including ponds, large lakes, flooded meadows and other lentic waterbodies (such as streams with standing water). It breeds in these wetlands. It may be present in altered habitats where waterbodies with floating vegetation are available.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there are no immediate threats to this species, localized habitat loss is no doubt affecting some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva de Producción Faunística Cuyabeno, and Reserva Biológica Limoncocha. It is present in Parque Nacional Manu in Peru. Found in many conservation areas in Brazil.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of assessor(s), reviewer(s), contributor(s), facilitator(s) and/or compiler(s). Italicised taxa names in text.

Citation: Azevedo-Ramos, C., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Castro, F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Hoogmoed, M., Icochea M., J. & Angulo, A. 2004. Sphaenorhynchus dorisae (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56014A86545200. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided