Smilisca sordida 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Smilisca sordida
Species Authority: (Peters, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Veragua Cross-banded Treefrog
Hyla gabbi Cope, 1875
Hyla nigripes Cope, 1875
Hyla salvini Boulenger, 1882
Hyla sordida Peters, 1863
Smilisca gabbi (Cope, 1875)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: It is not clear that records from Colombia refer to the same species as those in Central America, in part, because of the large gap in the distribution (K.-H. Jungfer pers. comm.). It is possible that this is a complex of two or three species (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-20
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Federico Bolaños, Javier Sunyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from northeastern Honduras to northwestern Panama on the Atlantic slope; and on the Pacific slope in southwestern Costa Rica and adjacent western Panama and El Valle de Anton, Cocle Province, in west-central Panama. There is an isolated record from the middle Magdalena Valley in Santander Department, Colombia (that might eventually prove to be a separate species). It occurs from sea level to 1,525m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1525
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest in the vicinity of rocky streams where it reproduces. It can tolerate substantial disturbance of its habitat, and is found in plantations and urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Federico Bolaños, Javier Sunyer. 2010. Smilisca sordida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56011A11407447. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided